Group-Shoot---Edited-copy.jpg

Our Team

 

wE HAVE A VARIETY OF PEOPLE VOLUNTEERING AND WORKING WITH US WITH SKILLS from different backgrounds of expertisE to make style accessible to all people.

We accomplish this by:

1. Increasing awareness about the importance of clothing accessibility for people with disabilities.

2. Developing knowledge related to style, accessibility design, and methods of using fabrication technologies.

3. Increasing awareness about the importance of style & accessibility for people with disabilities.

 
 

Board of Directors

Grace Jun   Executive Director

Grace Jun

Executive Director

Christina Mallon   Digital Marketing

Christina Mallon

Digital Marketing

Pinar Guvenc   Business Strategy

Pinar Guvenc

Business Strategy

 

Advisors

Douglas Balder - Balder Architecture Founder

Maura Horton - Magna Ready Founder

Kristine Keller - Strategic Partnerships at The Wing

Lea Yoon - Saint Peter’s Hospital, Seoul

Lexie Komisar - IBM Global Program Leader

 

We’d like to acknowledge the support and volunteering efforts from:

Julia Liao, Wooksang Kwon, Kilian Son, Kieran Kern, Francisca Ovalle, Johnathan Hayden, Irene Park, and Peter Trojić

Alumni

2018 Fellows

Nicholas Paganelli, Mikael Kalin, Amelie Lavoie, Camila Chiriboga, Sid Llamaute, Jessica Otolo, Tiffany Hwang, Manlin Song, Lindsey Day, Heeyoung Kim, Grace Wu, Julie Osipow, Alyssa Wardrop, Ray LC, Michael Tranquilli, Amy Yu Chen, Julia Lemle, Karen Moskowitz, Bolar Amgalan, Herbert Ramirez, Alyssa Brandofino.

2018 Mentors — Anna Zappia, and Benjamin Spier (special thank you to Shawn Lauriat, Aroom Han, and Bradford & Bryan Manning of The Two Blind Brothers)

2017 Fellows

Johnathan Hayden, Kailu Guan, Maggie Mahoney, Abi Leirheimer, Renata Guai, Cheng Cheng Zhao, Taeyeon Kim, Yan Hong, Chau Nguyen, Kaitlin Crowther, Neya John, Staci Chan.

2017 Mentors — Angie Domstiz, Shawn Lauriat, Grace Kim, Katherine Moriwaki, & Dr. Smita Rao. 

2016 Fellows

Amy Fleischer, Elizabeth Riley, Chika Uzoma Eke, Morgan Kane, Logan Sweet, Christina Glover, Yuchen Zhang, Searom Jung, Jeongsu Lee, Uma Desai, Johnny King, Priyal Parikh, Ruthie Merrell.

2016 Mentors — Vanessa Sanchez, Ruthann Brown, Jason Rizzo,  Dino Kasvikis

2015 Fellows

Tobias Froehlich, Manika Makhijani, Audrey Bosquet, Arash Kani, Sam Cocjin, Brittany Bautista, Loren Fields, Diana Smith, Renee Nassar, Charles Saidel, Erica Green, Sanaya Kondaskar, Kristin Slater, Connie Liu, Sarah Spencer, Kyley Smithers, Emily Wang, Hana Rovin, Chloe Cooper, Liz Porter, Alessandra LeFort.

2014 Fellows

Sam Hong, Tara Ebsworth, Ellie Mockler, Amy Chen, Ioannis Smanis, Emeleigh, Kathryn Morrissey, Melodie Liu, Derrick Huang, Deniz Aksel, Beth-Ann, Alex Peacock, June Kim, Kira Bender, Leah Gaffney, Hanna Oh, Alexandra Billert, Christopher Hurbs, Yuchen Su, Sara Tian.